Vakhtang Machavariani, obtained degrees in law and economics from Georgian and US universities, he is PhD and is a professor. He has more than twenty years’ experience of working in legal and financial sectors, providing consultancy and management services for state agencies and private companies. He has a vast experience in civil law, banking law, AML/CFT, risk management and general senior level management. Vakhtang’s experience includes serving as an adviser at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, deputy head of the Legal Department of the National Bank of Georgia, deputy head of the Financial Monitoring Service of Georgia, head of Legal Department of the TaoPrivat Bank, member of the Supervisory Board of Tbilisi Water LLC. He currently works as the vice president of JSC VTB Bank Georgia.
Shalva Giorgadze
Shalva Giorgadze has more than twenty years’ experience of working in the IT industry. He worked as an IT Manager at the oil company. At various times Shalva Giorgadze has performed functions of the head of the unit of the IT Department, head of the IT Department and head of the IT and Security Department at the National Bank of Georgia. He has also served as an IT consultant at the JSC TBC Bank. Currently Shalva is the Vice President of the JSC VTB Bank Georgia.
Sopho Machavariani
Sopho Machavariani has fifteen years’ experience of working in public, business and academic fields. Sopho has worked as a specialist at the private international law department of the Ministry of Justice, she has also performed functions of a deputy head of National Bureau of Enforcement. She has been an assistant to the judge at the Supreme Court of Georgia, later - the judge at the panels of civil and administrative cases at Tbilisi City Court, the arbiter at the arbitration tribunal. Sopho Machavariani currently holds a position of the head of litigation department at JSC Liberty Bank. She is a member of Georgian Bar Association. Sophio Machavariani is a Doctor of Law. She is an author of number of scientific articles. Shehas participated in various international conferences/trainings.